Wednesday, December 30, 2009

2009 In Pictures

I'm playing along with Kelly and her "Year in Pictures" post!

Here is my year in pictures:

January
I took a spur of the moment trip to Indiana to see my bff Sarah and spent New Years with her and her husband Kent. It was super fun, and it was good to get away, seeing that Eric was still in Iraq.




















February
I don't think anything too exciting happened this month. Eric was deployed, and I pretty much did the normal thing... on my calendar I have Feb. 24th marked as "one month" until Eric comes home! I think I did a lot of wedding planning this month...

















... and these are the flowers I got for Valentines Day ;)
















March
Definitely the highlight of this month was Eric coming home from Iraq!! It was the best feeling in the world. The weeks leading up to it were an emotional roller coaster though. The military has this game called "hurry up and wait" that they like to play. Originally they gave me an earlier date, flight # and everything. THen he got delayed and it all changed. That doesn't seem like a big deal, but when you haven't seen your husband in 6 months and you're planning to take time off work, etc... it's a HUGE DEAL! But regardless, he got home on March 17th safe and sound. :)




















April
This was the last month before our wedding. I'm pretty sure I was going crazy with last-minute planning. I did a lot of this (my "bride" shotglass):
















(Hahah jk.) We also did a last-minute walk-through of Leu Gardens, where we got married:
















May
THE BIG MONTH! May 3, 2009 was the date we had our wedding. We'd actually gotten legally married before he left for Iraq, and that is the date we celebrate as the "actual" anniversary (June 4, 2008). But while he was gone I planned the wedding, and it was fabulous. One other notable memory is my heart ablation surgery on May 26th, 2009.



































I obviously could post hundreds of wedding pictures... but I won't. :) Become my friend on Facebook and you can see all the albums! Heheh.

After our wedding we went on a cruise to the Bahamas and Turks and Cacios. It was so much fun and we met some cool couples that we sat with at dinner. We're still friends today!
















June
We spent the summer having fun and relaxing. Also June 2nd was Eric's 23rd birthday and the 4th was our first anniversary. We didn't want to do anything huge - we just paid for our big wedding! So, I decided to  surprised Eric and got a hotel on the beach for the night... it was lots of fun and quite romantic. ;)































July
Memories from July are - My 24th birthday, JJ's 2nd birthday, and obviously, July 4th! Also Eric graduated from ALS at Patrick AFB.
















August
I'm pretty sure August is my least favorite month of the year. It is sooo boring - no holidays, and it's super hot here in Florida. The only memorable thing we did this month was Eric getting Lasik in Jacksonville. Also at the end of August Eric left for Texas for a 2-week 7-Level training course.

(I can't find the pictures!! Grr)

September
I flew to Texas at the end of Eric's training, and we spent the weekend of Labor Day there. It was lots of fun seeing the Alamo, Riverwalk, and the base that Eric was at for Basic Training about 5 years ago! On the way home we drove together and stopped to see some of his old friends, and also spent a night with my Grandmother in Pensacola. Later on that month we flew to Indiana with my parents for my cousin Rachel's wedding, and while there we met up with Sarah and Kent for dinner. Earlier in September we went to the Food and Wine Festival at Epcot.






























October
This month I ran my 2nd 5K and we went to a local "Oktoberfest" for some fun :)



































November
Thanksgiving was the highlight of this month! Also we set up our Christmas tree for the first time together.



































December
Definitely love Christmastime and being with family and friends! I hosted a Christmas party for Eric's family at my parents house, and had lots of time off, which was nice.














So there you go! Some of the pictures you've probably already seen. I didn't start my blog until about July or August, so the earlier months are probably new. :) Can't wait for 2010!

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

I hate...

...ONIONS! Especially when my husbands eats them! YUCK! I don't like kissing him after he's eaten onions. Eww eww ew.

Just thought I'd throw that out there. :)

I ran 2.15 miles this morning (inside the gym, becuase it was like 30 degrees outside! I thought I lived in Florida??) and have had a good day so far. Eric and I were supposed to go out to this Mexican restaurant for lunch, but he left his keys in my car. Sooo I came home for lunch and ate leftovers. Haha. Good news though: tomorrow is my last day of work for the week. Whoopie!

I'm still not sure what we're doing for New Year's, except stopping by Eric's grandparents house. I wanted to go to a party with some fireworks, but I'm still not sure what's going on. I swear, this happens to me every year. Every single year I want to host or attend someone's fabulous New Year's party, and it NEVER happens. I don't want to go "out" to the big parties downtown because I don't want to drive with all the crazies, but I just want to go to something fun, ya know? *sigh* I am determined to be absolutely insane one year, and go to NYC for the ball drop in Times Square. I know I'll freeze my southern toosh off and be standing for hours, but at least I can say I've done it... then I can walk back to a hotel. Hahaha.















The BEST party I heard of this year was in Miami at Fontainebleau with Lady Gaga! I'm not about to pay $500 for general admission tickets though. I could get a VIP table for 6 for $5000... hahaha.

What are your New Year's party plans?

Monday, December 28, 2009

Welcome to blog-land Mom!

My mom has started her own blog - go check it out and welcome her to the blogging world! :)

http://marilarkin.blogspot.com/

(for some reason it says the page doesn't exist, but click on her name and it'll take you to it)

2010

Soooo, I don't make New Year's Resolutions anymore.

I'm interested to see what other people do, but I've decided they are pointless for me. I used to do them, and would always have the "usual" resolutions... lose weight, work out more, etc. However, I've discovered that my motivation is better when I start randomly and don't tell anyone (except maybe Eric). I don't like to broadcast it and get "input" from everyone, because that's just more pressure, and sometimes has an affect on my decision. For example, if I tell people I want to lose 20 pounds, they freak out and say "You'll be too skinny! You don't need to lose weight!" and sometimes I think, "Hmm, maybe they're right..." instead of sticking to my guns. Yaknow?

I started eating better (Weight Watchers has helped) this past August and lost 10 lbs, and have managed to keep it off, even over the holidays. I still want to lose about 10 more before this summer, but I'm not putting any expectations on myself nor setting a "final" date. I figure if I keep up the running and what I've been doing all along, I'll be fine. That's how it works for me anyway!

So what about you? Do you  make resolutions, and are you more creative than most people in doing so?

I decided to copy Jenn, and write out important dates in 2010 that I know of so far:

January 7 - The day Eric and I started talking, three years ago (2007)! <3 (side note: his first Myspace comment to me was on January 8th... we didn't have Facebook back then. I loveeee going back and reading them. It's hilarious. Someday I'll make a post about how we met... it's pretty crazzzy!)
January 28 - Mom's Birthday
February 10 - The day Eric and I met in Paris, three years ago.
February 16 - Sister's Birthday
March - Cousin Aaron's wedding in Georgia
May 3 - One year "wedding" anniversary
May 12 - Brother's birthday
June 2 - Eric's birthday
June 4 - Two Year Anniversary!! <3 (the one we celebrate as the *actual* date)
June 5-12 - CRUISE!
July - Cousin Shawn's wedding reception in Orlando
July 11 - My 25th birthday (ugh, I'm a quarter of a century old. That means NEXT brithday I'll be closer to 30 than 20. Scary.)
July 15 - JJ's 3rd birthday
October 17  - Eric should be a civillian on this day! (if all goes as planned, he's getting out of the AF and joining the Orlando Police Department)
October-December - Moving to Orlando? Getting a house? New job? Getting pregnantttttt?!? (ahh!)

Looks like an exciting year!! Wow!

Sunday, December 27, 2009

Pictures, pictures, pictures!

I haven't blogged at all since I've been on vacation! I don't really feel like posting much now, but here are pictures of the holiday events. :)

We met up with Sarah and Kent, my bff down from Indiana!

































We ate dinner and saw Avatar at Universal Citywalk in Orlando















































...went to my parents on the 23rd-24th...

Amira in her Christmas sweater :)


















































I had this Starbucks t-shirt made for my sister... she loved it. Haha.













 

Grandmother was down from Pensacola.. .it was good to see her!















The parents - it was Dad's 51st birthday!















The nephews really made out this Christmas!! Lots of trucks, cars, and trains!





















































We headed to Orlando on the 24th evening, and spent Christmas day with Eric's family





























Christmas day we came home and opened the gifts we bought each other!

I got a Coach purse! YAY! (don't worry Jenn, I'm still buying yours so I can have two! lol)



















And Eric got his own shotgun that he's been wanting. Watch out world! :)



















And that was our Christmas in a nutshell. This weekend we deep cleaned our carpets, had some friends over for drinks, and just relaxed. Tomorrow I go back to work, but it's a short 3-day week! Then it's time for New Years!!! :)

Monday, December 21, 2009

Our fabulous family Christmas party

Many thanks to mom for all her help setting up for the party! It was a lot of fun and everyone enjoyed themselves. The food was amazing (four-cheese lasagna! MmMmMM) and the chocolate fountain for dessert was a favorite.















Chocolate fountain with cookies, cake, pretzles and strawberries!







































Me and the boys trying to get Amira out from under the bed :)
















There she is! And her fan club is all here! lol



































Lane - Larkin -Strodtman family photo! :)














Today is my last day of work then I'm off for the next 7 days. I can't WAIT! :)

Friday, December 18, 2009

Thank you, US Military

Here is a great way to spread some Christmas cheer and support the troops!! Go to http://www.letssaythanks.com/ you can pick out a card that Xerox will print for free and mail to military members stationed overseas during the holidays! You can pick a pre-written note or type your own. The cards are so cute... they're designed by young kids from all over the US. I chose these three:















"We don’t know each other and will probably never meet, but I want you to know that you and all of our troops are in our hearts and prayers each day. Please always remember what you're doing will always be appreciated and never forgotten. I wish you all the best and pray for your safe and speedy return home to your family and friends. Thank you."















"Thank you so much for your service, being away from your home, family and friends. I just want to let you know that I appreciate it and thank you for it. Please come back safe and soon."















"I appreciate what you all are doing for our freedom. As a veteran I know what you are going through. Thank you."

Check it out and send some holiday cheer to the troops this Christmas! My husband was in Iraq last Christmas, and stuff like this means a lot. I wish I could do more for families in this situation, but my thoughts and prayers will always be with them! It's an experience I will never forget.

Do it today!
www.letssaythanks.com